Apica 2017 Global Web Performance Index

* Please note: We have updated the rankings. The below includes updated and accurate information.

The annual 2017 Apica Web Performance Index (WPI) index evaluates and ranks the web performance of some of the 200 top e-commerce websites in the US and Europe, during one of the busiest retail periods on the calendar. 2017 saw one million dollars per minute being spent at the peak of Black Friday sales, indicating that regular website and application testing, especially at peak times, has never been more important.

Based on Cyber Monday performance, using a technical value called ‘DOM Complete’ (the time it takes for a page to fully load and respond to users), the Apica WPI is also an indicator of how the e-commerce industry is performing as a whole.

Apica Web Performance Index Highlights 2017

  •      WPI 2017 Score: 92/100
  •      Overall Cyber Monday 2017 WPI winner: Hayneedle (1.367 second load time).
  •      42% of US companies improved their load time on Black Friday compared to a normal day.
  •      42% of US companies improved load time on Cyber Monday compared to a normal day.
  •      Approximately 1 in 10 UK companies were not able to load their site within 10 seconds.
  •      Amazon, Apple and Clarks were all amongst the performance leaders in the UK.

Top 50 US Retail/E-Commerce Sites

RankCompanyBlack FridayCyber Monday
DOM Median Response Time (ms)DOM Median Response Time (sec)DOM Median Response Time (ms)DOM Median Response Time (sec)
1Hayneedle1066.51.06651367.51.3675
2Build1548.51.548514961.496
3Cooking17261.72617141.714
4Zulily2108.52.10852130.52.1305
5BlueNile2227.52.22752355.52.3555
6Tigerdirect3145.53.145529362.936
7Apple Store2823.52.823529892.989
8Dell30273.0273002.53.0025
9Toysrus33863.3863448.53.4485
10Zappos35543.55435913.591
11Anthropologie3954.53.95453916.53.9165
12Costco53345.33440044.004
13Justfab4558.54.55854521.54.5215
14Urban Outfitters4500.54.500548564.856
15Coach5676.55.676561006.1
16Deluxe48864.8866249.56.2495
17Overstock61646.16463116.311
18Landsend65946.59465826.582
19Thebay81228.1226757.56.7575
20Willia-sonoma6785.56.785567736.773
21Cabelas67126.71267936.793
22Abercrombie69706.976908.56.9085
23Fanatics7827.57.82756925.56.9255
24Shutterfly7062.57.062571487.148
25Eddie Bauer69486.94872347.234
26Backcountry6852.56.852572747.274
27Bathandbodyworks75507.557650.57.6505
28Footlocker81568.15681398.139
29Potterybarn8035.58.03558223.58.2235
30Homedepot93059.30582248.224
31Bn8093.58.09358248.58.2485
32Groupon82578.25783508.35
33Nordstrom8852.58.85258761.58.7615
34Etsy84618.46187678.767
35Lowes8571.58.57158905.58.9055
36Rei8612.58.61259170.59.1705
37Shopping.hp92459.24592579.257
38Chicos8390.58.390593919.391
39Ralphlauren9349.59.34959421.59.4215
40Bedbathandbeyond1030210.3029578.59.5785
41Neimanmarcus98069.80699019.901
42Avon95549.55499259.925
43Pcconnection99969.9969970.59.9705
44Fingerhut1024110.2419982.59.9825
45Walgreens95929.5921008510.085
46Drugstore1057210.57210607.510.6075
47Guitarcenter1115011.151108111.081
48Express1242412.4241155411.554
49Disneystore11334.511.33451161411.614
50Gamestop79147.91412440.512.4405